Comment 2457
Accepted (Resolved)
NENA-STA-015.10-201X_DataFormats_PubRvw (Revision 0)
Comment Submitted by
Cheryl Benjamin
2017-12-22 15:56:29

In the introduction of the three new wireless CoS in Section 3.2.1, the term "building zone" is used in two of the bullets on lines 460, 463, and 469 (pg 23).

What would be considered a ‘building zone’ that is not covered under the CLDXF definition of a subaddress, where a subaddress is represented in CLDXF by the fields Building, Floor, Unit, Room, Seat, and Additional Location Information? "Building Zone" does not exist in the NENA Master Glossary.

Submitter Proposed Solution

Define building zone so that it explains how it differs from the CLDXF subaddress fields.

Mr. Richard Muscat
2018-02-23 5:14 pm EST

Rejected the comment as "building zone" appears to fall within "Additional Location Information," because it is not a building, floor, unit, room, or seat as specified in CLDXF.  Please see page 327 of the i3 standard, which states:

Additional Location Information

A part of a subaddress that is not a building, floor, unit, room, or seat as specified in CLDXF or its Canadian equivalent (LOC in RFC 5139) [76]